How to Get a Thai Tourist Visa in Hong Kong

Note: The period for obtaining a free 60-day tourist visa for Thailand ended on February 28th, 2017. As of March 1st, 2017, fees for 60-day tourist visas for Thailand are in effect at all Thai embassies and consulates worldwide.

April 2018 Update: After 3 consecutive in-and-out border runs in Thailand, I went to the Hong Kong Thai embassy to apply for a proper 60 day Tourist Visa – and was interrogated heavily. I was asked what I was doing in Thailand for so long (I work online), and was asked to show a bank statement, or they would not process my visa application. It seems Thai immigration is getting tougher these days for those of us doing non-stop tourist visas. However, for those of you applying for your first, second, or even third Tourist Visa,  Non-B (work visa) or Non-O (marriage or retirement visa), you should still have no problem applying in Hong Kong and I continue to recommend it.

If you are in Hong Kong ahead of traveling to Thailand, or you’re a long-term expat looking for an alternative visa run location, I highly recommend applying for your 60 day tourist visa in Hong Kong. I have done the Penang, Kuala Lumpur, and Vientiane visa runs several times and the Hong Kong Consulate is by far the quickest, most convenient, and least crowded location of them all. Although the flight may be slightly more expensive, if you have exhausted the prior three locations, make a mini vacation out of it and head to Hong Kong!

The Thai Consulate in Hong Kong is located at the Fairmont House on Hong Kong Island. They are open weekdays from 9:30am – 12:30pm and the current tourist visa fee is 300 HK dollars. Before deciding on this consulate, be 100% sure that they are not closed due to a Thai or Hong Kong public holiday. You can check the consulate’s holidays for 2018 here.

Need to book a room for Hong Kong? I always use Agoda. They are by far the cheapest to book through for hotels in Asia. You can check out rooms in Hong Kong here.

To start with, you’ll need to take the MTR to the Admiralty station on Hong Kong island.

Take Exit B. It is the absolute closest exit regardless of what any subway attendant might tell you. Walk up the stairs and immediately turn left. In a few meters you’ll see as in the photo above these steps which lead to the main entrance of the Lippo Centre Shopping Mall. Go to the far right entrance and walk through the doors.

You’ll immediately see this escalator straight ahead and the copy shop on your right. The copy shop is super convenient if you still need to make copies of your passport or other supporting documents for your visa. If not, proceed straight up the escalator and immediately turn to your right.

You will see a 7-11 and glass double doors directly ahead of you. Walk through the doors and follow the footpath until you see this coffee/gelato shop and turn left.

Thai Tourist Visa Hong Kong

Cross this walking bridge and turn left at the end to reach the Fairmont House.

Walk inside and you will see the main directory of the building. The Thai Consulate is on Floor 8F. The elevator you’ll need to take is on the left side.

Once inside, visit the receptionist and take a number on the inside of the main room on your left.

I arrived at about 10:30 on a Thursday morning. There was only 1 other person applying for a tourist visa and I was called up within 3 minutes! After paying, I was given my receipt and all was done. I spent an entire 5 minutes at the consulate. The next day, Friday, was no different. I was in and out in less than 5 minutes. For those who have done visa runs elsewhere, I’m sure you can relate to my utter disbelief!

To conclude, if you want a totally painless Thai tourist visa, Hong Kong is the place to rest easy!

__________

VD’s Hostel Recommendations for Hong Kong

Trouble viewing on mobile? Turn your phone to the side 😉

Rainbow Lodge HK

Hop Inn on Mody

A post shared by Hop Inn (@hopinnhk) on

Hoho Hostel

A post shared by Hoho Hostel, HK (@hohohostel) on

Check Inn

A post shared by Alinstamx (@alinstamx) on

If you’d rather book a normal hotel room, you can check out hotels here.

Heading to Thailand right after you get your visa? Check out all my articles about the Land of Smiles for some great tips and recommendations 🙂

Exploring Southeast Asia beyond Thailand? Check out fellow travel blogger A Mary Road and her incredibly extensive guide to Southeast Asia!

Travel Gear for Life on the Road

I religiously use my Chase Sapphire Preferred Card when traveling and I 100% endorse it for those who want to get into the frequent-flier-miles-game. You can get 50,000 miles after using the card for 3 months and spending $4000 on it and the card is free for the 1st year. That’s enough miles for 1-2 round trip tickets in the US or a 1 way international ticket. I recently used only 40,000 miles to fly 1 way from Orlando – Frankfurt – Bangkok – Phuket, and only paid airport fees! There’s also no foreign transaction fees whatsoever so you can use it anywhere abroad. Check out more about the card here.Chase Sapphire Preferred Card

On Pinterest? Check me out below! I’d greatly appreciate a re-pin 🙂

4 comments

  1. Hi – May I ask if you need to have a photocopy of the passport page of the last HK visit with the stamp?

    I saw it in the consulate website and since I will be heading straight to the consulate to catch before the 12.30 closing time, I am worried about looking for the photocopy service to do the last page

    Do they have such service at the consulate office? Or is it really required in the first place?

    This is the exact wording from the website

    2. A copy of main pages of a passport including the last arrival Hong Kong stamp.

    • Hey Victor, I definitely did not provide a copy of my last HK arrival stamp. Perhaps the requirements have changed since I last went though I believe you will be fine. Please comment again with what happens as I would like to know myself!

  2. Hi Craig !
    Very interesting informations, thanks !
    Did you provide them a copy of a confirmed air ticket to leave Thailand?
    Because as a long-term expat in Thailand, I could not provide them this.

  3. Hi Will! I did not provide this for them in the past though I am aware they are becoming much more strict! However, if you have a Non-B or Non-O visa (not a tourist visa), then they should not ask you for that.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.